Soccer fans, get ready to wear your jersey and represent your team. Garden Square will be broadcasting this year’s FIFA World Cup games on the big screen in downtown Brampton.

The month-long tournament is scheduled from mid-June to mid-July with the final matches being broadcast in Garden Square from July 6 to July 15.

FIFA 2018 kicks off on June 14 with a match between Russia and Saudi Arabia. Check out the schedule below.

RELATED: Free Movies on the Big Screen in Downtown Brampton All Summer Long 

Schedule

Thursday June 14 
11AM Russia vs. Saudi Arabia
Friday June 15
8AM Egypt vs. Uruguay
11AM Morrocco vs. Iran
2PM Portugal vs. Spain
Saturday June 16 
6AM France vs. Australia
9AM Argentina vs. Iceland
12PM Peru vs. Denmark
3PM Croatia vs. Nigeria
Sunday June 17 
8AM Costa Rica vs. Serbia
11AM Germany vs. Mexico
2PM Brazil vs. Switzerland
Monday June 18 
8AM Sweden vs. Korean Republic
11AM Belgium vs. Panama
2PM Tunisia vs. England
Tuesday June 19 
8AM Colombia vs. Japan
11AM Poland vs. Senegal
2PM Russia vs. Egypt
Wednesday June 20
8AM Portugal vs. Morocco
11AM Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia
2PM Iran vs. Spain
Thursday June 21 – TBD (National Indigenous People’s Day)
Friday June 22
8AM Brazil vs. Costa Rica
11AM Nigeria vs. Iceland
2PM Serbia vs. Switzerland
Saturday June 23
8AM Belgium vs. Tunisia
11AM Korea Republic vs. Mexico
2PM Germany vs. Sweden
Sunday June 24
8AM England vs. Panama
11AM Japan vs. Senegal
2PM Poland vs. Colombia
Monday June 25
10AM Uruguay vs. Russia
2PM Iran vs. Portugal
Tuesday June 26
10AM Denmark vs. France
2PM Nigeria vs. Argentina
Wednesday June 27
10AM Korea Republic vs. Germany
2PM Serbia vs. Brazil
Thursday June 28 
10AM Senegal vs. Colombia
2PM England vs. Belgium
Round 16 
Saturday June 30 – Tuesday July 3
Teams TBD
10AM
2PM

Quarterfinals
Game 1: Friday July 6 – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Game 2: Friday July 6 – 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Game 3: Saturday July 7 – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saturday July 7 – 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Semifinals
Semifinals 1: Tuesday July 10 – 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Semifinals 2: Wednesday July 11 – 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Medal Games
3rd Place Match: Saturday July 14 – 9:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Final: Sunday July 15 – 10:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Comments

comments